Is a “scoop” jump shot a foul, even if there is no miscue or multiple hit?

Yes. Here is the pertinent quote from WPA Rule 8.18:

A scoop shot, in which the cue tip contacts the playing surface and the cue ball at the same time and this causes the cue ball to rise off the cloth, is treated like a miscue.

and, per WPA Rule 6.16c, a miscue is a foul if it is intentional (e.g., if used to purposely jump the CB over an obstacle).

The following video shows and explains what happens with various types of illegal “scoop” jump shots:

Here’s an example scoop shot resulting from an elevated draw shot miscue:

For many example rule calls along with explanations, see “Rules – Part I: introduction” (BD, August, 2009) and:

Close Menu